Oscar Nominations

  1. IMDB is currently updating.

    80th Annual Academy Awards

    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    Nominees:

    Atonement (2007): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster

    Juno (2007)

    Michael Clayton (2007)

    No Country for Old Men (2007): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

    There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar



    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Nominees:

    George Clooney for Michael Clayton (2007)

    Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood (2007)

    Johnny Depp for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)

    Tommy Lee Jones for In the Valley of Elah (2007)

    Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Nominees:

    Cate Blanchett for Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)

    Julie Christie for Away from Her (2006)

    Marion Cotillard for Môme, La (2007)

    Laura Linney for The Savages (2007)

    Ellen Page for Juno (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Nominees:

    Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)

    Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men (2007)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman for Charlie Wilson's War (2007)

    Hal Holbrook for Into the Wild (2007)

    Tom Wilkinson for Michael Clayton (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Nominees:

    Cate Blanchett for I'm Not There. (2007)

    Ruby Dee for American Gangster (2007)

    Saoirse Ronan for Atonement (2007)

    Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone (2007)

    Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton (2007)



    Best Achievement in Directing

    Nominees:

    Paul Thomas Anderson for There Will Be Blood (2007)

    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men (2007)

    Tony Gilroy for Michael Clayton (2007)

    Jason Reitman for Juno (2007)

    Julian Schnabel for Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007)
     
  2. more to be updated:

    Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Editing

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Sound

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Documentary, Features

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Documentary, Short Subjects

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Short Film, Animated

    Nominees coming soon
    Best Short Film, Live Action

    Nominees coming soon
     
  3. Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    Nominees:

    Juno (2007): Diablo Cody


    Lars and the Real Girl (2007): Nancy Oliver


    Michael Clayton (2007): Tony Gilroy


    Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird


    The Savages (2007): Tamara Jenkins



    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    Nominees:

    Atonement (2007): Christopher Hampton


    Away from Her (2006): Sarah Polley


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Ronald Harwood


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson



    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Nominees:

    The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007): Roger Deakins


    Atonement (2007): Seamus McGarvey


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Roger Deakins


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Janusz Kaminski


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Robert Elswit



    Best Achievement in Editing

    Nominees:

    The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Christopher Rouse


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Juliette Welfling


    Into the Wild (2007): Jay Cassidy


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Dylan Tichenor, Tatiana S. Riegel



    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Nominees:

    American Gangster (2007): Arthur Max


    Atonement (2007): Sarah Greenwood


    The Golden Compass (2007): Dennis Gassner


    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Dante Ferretti


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Jack Fisk



    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    Nominees:

    Across the Universe (2007): Albert Wolsky


    Atonement (2007): Jacqueline Durran


    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007): Alexandra Byrne


    Môme, La (2007): Marit Allen


    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Colleen Atwood



    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Nominees:

    Môme, La (2007): Didier Lavergne, Loulia Sheppard


    Norbit (2007): Rick Baker


    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): Ve Neill, Martin Samuel



     
  4. Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

    Nominees:

    Atonement (2007): Dario Marianelli


    Into the Wild (2007): Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder


    Michael Clayton (2007): James Newton Howard


    Ratatouille (2007): Michael Giacchino


    3:10 to Yuma (2007): Marco Beltrami



    Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Nominees:

    August Rush (2007)("Raise It Up")


    Enchanted (2007)("Happy Working Song")


    Enchanted (2007)("So Close")


    Enchanted (2007)("That's How You Know")


    Once (2006)(“Falling Slowly” )



    Best Achievement in Sound

    Nominees:

    The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Scott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff,
    Peter F. Kurland


    Ratatouille (2007): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick, Vince Caro, Doc Kane


    3:10 to Yuma (2007)


    Transformers (2007): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin



    Best Achievement in Sound Editing

    Nominees:

    The Bourne Ultimatum (2007): Karen M. Baker, Per Hallberg


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Skip Lievsay


    Ratatouille (2007)


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Matthew Wood, Christopher Scarabosio


    Transformers (2007): Mike Hopkins, Ethan Van der Ryn



    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Nominees:

    The Golden Compass (2007): Michael L. Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris


    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charlie Gibson, John Frazier


    Transformers (2007): Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza



    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Nominees:

    Persepolis (2007): Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi


    Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird


    Surf's Up (2007): Ash Brannon, Chris Buck



    Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

    Nominees:

    Fälscher, Die (2007)(Austria)

    Beaufort (2007)(Israel)

    Mongol (2007)(Kazakhstan)

    Katyn (2007)(Poland)

    12 (2007)(Russia)



    Best Documentary, Features

    Nominees:

    No End in Sight (2007)

    Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience (2007)

    Sicko (2007)

    Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)

    War Dance (2007)



     
  5. Thanks for posting all of that! I feel so out of it, I haven't seen ANY of these films (haven't heard of some of them either).
     
  6. ^Me either...I dont recognize that many names.

    To be honest I could care less if they even have this stuffy show. When the world is such a mess its hard to process that these people are given hundreds of thousands of $ for being nominated/presenting/winning after taking home multi million $ paychecks. I just hope that if they cancel they dont do what the Golden Globes did with Queen Latifah, that was awful.
     
  7. i saw 'i'm not there', it was amazing. i hope cat blanchett wins. :tup:
     
  8. Thanks for this! My first choice is in purple and my second one is in pink.


    Best Motion Picture of the Year

    Nominees:


    Atonement (2007): Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster

    Juno (2007)

    Michael Clayton (2007)

    No Country for Old Men (2007):
    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

    There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi, JoAnne Sellar



    Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

    Nominees:

    George Clooney for
    Michael Clayton (2007)

    Daniel Day-Lewis for
    There Will Be Blood (2007)

    Johnny Depp for
    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)

    Tommy Lee Jones for
    In the Valley of Elah (2007)

    Viggo Mortensen for
    Eastern Promises (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

    Nominees:

    Cate Blanchett for
    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007)

    Julie Christie for
    Away from Her (2006)

    Marion Cotillard for
    Môme, La (2007)

    Laura Linney for
    The Savages (2007)

    Ellen Page for
    Juno (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

    Nominees:

    Casey Affleck for
    The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)

    Javier Bardem for
    No Country for Old Men (2007)

    Philip Seymour Hoffman for
    Charlie Wilson's War (2007)

    Hal Holbrook for
    Into the Wild (2007)

    Tom Wilkinson for
    Michael Clayton (2007)



    Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

    Nominees:

    Cate Blanchett for
    I'm Not There. (2007)

    Ruby Dee for
    American Gangster (2007)

    Saoirse Ronan for
    Atonement (2007)

    Amy Ryan for
    Gone Baby Gone (2007)

    Tilda Swinton for
    Michael Clayton (2007)



    Best Achievement in Directing

    Nominees:

    Paul Thomas Anderson for
    There Will Be Blood (2007)

    Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for
    No Country for Old Men (2007)

    Tony Gilroy for
    Michael Clayton (2007)

    Jason Reitman for
    Juno (2007)
     
  9. Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

    Nominees:


    Juno (2007):
    Diablo Cody


    Lars and the Real Girl (2007): Nancy Oliver


    Michael Clayton (2007): Tony Gilroy


    Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird


    The Savages (2007): Tamara Jenkins



    Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

    Nominees:

    Atonement (2007):
    Christopher Hampton


    Away from Her (2006): Sarah Polley


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Ronald Harwood


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Paul Thomas Anderson



    Best Achievement in Cinematography

    Nominees:

    The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007):
    Roger Deakins


    Atonement (2007): Seamus McGarvey


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Roger Deakins


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Janusz Kaminski


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Robert Elswit



    Best Achievement in Editing

    Nominees:

    The Bourne Ultimatum (2007):
    Christopher Rouse


    Scaphandre et le papillon, Le (2007): Juliette Welfling


    Into the Wild (2007): Jay Cassidy


    No Country for Old Men (2007): Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Dylan Tichenor, Tatiana S. Riegel



    Best Achievement in Art Direction

    Nominees:

    American Gangster (2007):
    Arthur Max


    Atonement (2007): Sarah Greenwood


    The Golden Compass (2007): Dennis Gassner


    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Dante Ferretti


    There Will Be Blood (2007): Jack Fisk



    Best Achievement in Costume Design

    Nominees:

    Across the Universe (2007):
    Albert Wolsky


    Atonement (2007): Jacqueline Durran


    Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007): Alexandra Byrne


    Môme, La (2007): Marit Allen


    Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007): Colleen Atwood



    Best Achievement in Makeup

    Nominees:

    Môme, La (2007):
    Didier Lavergne, Loulia Sheppard


    Norbit (2007): Rick Baker


    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): Ve Neill, Martin Samuel
     
  10. Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

    Nominees:

    August Rush (2007)("Raise It Up")


    Enchanted (2007)("Happy Working Song")


    Enchanted (2007)("So Close")


    Enchanted (2007)("That's How You Know")


    Once (2006)(“Falling Slowly” )


    Best Achievement in Visual Effects

    Nominees:

    The Golden Compass (2007): Michael L. Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris


    Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charlie Gibson, John Frazier


    Transformers (2007): Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russell Earl, Scott Benza



    Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

    Nominees:

    Persepolis (2007): Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi


    Ratatouille (2007): Brad Bird


    Surf's Up (2007): Ash Brannon, Chris Buck



     
  11. You know what I just realized? Eddie Murphy's movie Norbit is nominated for both an Oscar and a number of Razzies!


    Imagine if Norbit won an Oscar AND a Razzie in the same year?
     
  12. so excited....wonder if the show will go on as normal or shorted because of the strike...let's hope it is settled and all goes back to normal...

    meantime LOVE VIGGO for actor!
     
  13. i really don't know many of those movies. was 'atonement' really good? i saw the trailer and was not so impressed...