Authenticate This PRADA

Prada Psycho

#11146
Authenticator
O.G.
Jul 21, 2006
21,281
2,980
Item Name: Prada Leather Flap Shoulder Bag

Listing number: 2A37GJ

Seller ID: n/a

Link: https://www.cudoni.com/products/wom...MIhdHg-vPb_AIVRUWRBR38ZQZpEAQYAiABEgKIsPD_BwE

Comments: Hey guys! So I was reading about the quality issues of newer Prada :confused1: and… watching the tiktoker who deconstructs bags and criticised saffiano leather for being overfinished and… what can I say, it sent me into a veritable vintage(ish) Prada frenzy :hrmm: first exhibit is this Prada “choo choo” bag (as Prada Psycho once coined them), I once had a hobo like this (had to sell when I needed to raise funds for something) but the soft, smooshy, insanely delicious leather never stopped haunting me :biggrin: so do we think it’s genuine? Unfortunately the pictures are tragic (actually the whole listing is tragic, they’ve put it down as brown??) but I can send more when it arrives! Thank you so much guys!!:love:
Definitely need to see your own photos when you get it. At a glance though, since that's all the seller is giving us, it looks promising.
 

parson russell

Parson Russell
O.G.
Sep 16, 2008
985
5
Ebay listing 374462263954

Hello, I just received this Prada bag, but I am having serious doubts that it is authentic. The trim, which was described as leather in the listing, seems to be a coated fabric, and has no leather smell. Also, the straps do not seem finished off to Prada standard. Please can you give me your thoughts before I email the seller?
Many thanks.

5C5537E8-FAD8-4BA9-89EF-9BCAA30ABFCF.jpeg

ED95D767-D8ED-4EE3-9966-9BE0B0222AF0.jpeg

488267FB-9E07-479F-8668-BD056E5B23D1.jpeg

B51153B8-10AB-4610-8E54-76BA3A1AB424_1_201_a.jpeg

16C7F5EF-661D-40AD-9E7B-8E75E3034E32.jpeg

2FF22C17-7229-47FF-ACBC-AE153B9CFF0E_1_201_a.jpeg

C5B22B15-3175-4C0E-96B8-3FC2AEF4B361_1_201_a.jpeg

6C436D21-46E9-4EED-9E02-66D9927038AE_1_201_a.jpeg

D7C390E6-E404-467F-A828-923EB459381F_1_201_a.jpeg

6E6419A8-F2F4-48D7-83D1-480BD918B0B6.jpeg

AD8E5AF7-25C0-43EE-A64F-82FA14E457FA_1_201_a.jpeg

D920924F-C970-4593-A0ED-520D1E0053E0_1_201_a.jpeg
 

missfiggy

Authenticator
O.G.
Aug 29, 2008
13,980
1,107
Ebay listing 374462263954

Hello, I just received this Prada bag, but I am having serious doubts that it is authentic. The trim, which was described as leather in the listing, seems to be a coated fabric, and has no leather smell. Also, the straps do not seem finished off to Prada standard. Please can you give me your thoughts before I email the seller?
Many thanks.

View attachment 5699647

View attachment 5699648

View attachment 5699649

View attachment 5699650

View attachment 5699651

View attachment 5699652

View attachment 5699653

View attachment 5699654

View attachment 5699655

View attachment 5699656

View attachment 5699657

View attachment 5699658
Usually, I'd ask for the correct format for requests. Please remember for the future.

Because the photos are so clear, and your an OG, you're lucky.

It's authentic.
 

jzxjzx845

Member
May 19, 2020
41
14
Sorry my bad I didn’t realise
Item Name: Prada Manuelle Bag
Listing number: none
Seller ID: thestarthatshone
Link:https://www.facebook.com/marketplace/item/1219608145642984/
Comments:seller sent extra photos via Facebook. authenticity card is blank? inside tag says ‘M’ and ‘25’

Thank you for your help!

View attachment 5696312

View attachment 5696313

View attachment 5696314

View attachment 5696315

View attachment 5696316

View attachment 5696317

View attachment 5696318

View attachment 5696319

View attachment 5696320

View attachment 5696321
Apologies for not using the correct format initially. If I could have an opinion on authenticity I’d be super grateful, thanks!
 

Prada Psycho

#11146
Authenticator
O.G.
Jul 21, 2006
21,281
2,980
Thank you so much miss figgy, my apologies for not posting in the correct format. I am very grateful!
Usually, I'd ask for the correct format for requests. Please remember for the future.

Because the photos are so clear, and your an OG, you're lucky.

It's authentic.



It looks like cervo lux leather. That's why it has that appearance.
 
  • Like
Reactions: parson russell

Prada Psycho

#11146
Authenticator
O.G.
Jul 21, 2006
21,281
2,980

BEWARE...Be AWARE.

Fake as my hair, teeth and nails.

Reported MULTIPLE times but still listed.
Listing says "Out of Stock" on it. That's a new one to me. Does that mean someone bought it, the seller took it down or eBay finally nuked it?
 

Bratty1919

Authenticator
O.G.
Sep 9, 2011
6,310
406
White/number tags have ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with authenticity - we keep saying it but it seems that no-one reads our posts.:facepalm:

The bag looks authentic but I think it's a bit older than 20 years. It's not unlike one I had in the 1980s iirc. And it's a testament to how good Prada workmanship and quality was waaaay back then.

Yes! I have one and love it!!
 

missfiggy

Authenticator
O.G.
Aug 29, 2008
13,980
1,107
Listing says "Out of Stock" on it. That's a new one to me. Does that mean someone bought it, the seller took it down or eBay finally nuked it?
It means that they took it down when the post on this forum was drawn to their attention...:biggrin::biggrin:

Ebay obviously has some "protected" sellers - it's not the first time reports have been ignored.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Prada Psycho

missfiggy

Authenticator
O.G.
Aug 29, 2008
13,980
1,107
Top