Authenticate This BURBERRY

liquid-pure

New Member
Jun 20, 2022
1
0
Dear
I bought a Burberry in London's brick lane vintage market last month. But I recently heard that there might be people selling fake Burberry. Thus I had some concerns about whether my clothes would be a problem.
Could you please help me to confirm the authenticity of that?
Thank you very much for your help!
 

Attachments

terite

Authenticator
O.G.
Apr 6, 2007
16,492
509
Canada
Dear
I bought a Burberry in London's brick lane vintage market last month. But I recently heard that there might be people selling fake Burberry. Thus I had some concerns about whether my clothes would be a problem.
Could you please help me to confirm the authenticity of that?
Thank you very much for your help!
Hello London:
genuine, Spanish made
t
 

IntheOcean

Authenticator
Apr 4, 2018
4,466
5,603
Hi, terite! This isn't a question about authenticity per se, just wanted to check with you: do some older, Prorsum, bags not have a serial number? I'm being offered this bag, the seller says it's a vintage, bought about 15 years ago or so. She checked everywhere, this bag doesn't seem to have a leather tag with the serial number. TIA!
33rsddr.jpg e23xYL17qw.jpg
 

terite

Authenticator
O.G.
Apr 6, 2007
16,492
509
Canada
Hi, terite! This isn't a question about authenticity per se, just wanted to check with you: do some older, Prorsum, bags not have a serial number? I'm being offered this bag, the seller says it's a vintage, bought about 15 years ago or so. She checked everywhere, this bag doesn't seem to have a leather tag with the serial number. TIA!
View attachment 5431517 View attachment 5431518
Yes, this pre-dates serial numbers - I forget the actual year that serial numbers started - but it was relatively recently.
t
 

terite

Authenticator
O.G.
Apr 6, 2007
16,492
509
Canada
Hello.
can yo kindly authenticate this tote. Its on ebay and the listing is ending tomorrow morning.
The ebay item number is 234588132761
Thanks a million.

View attachment 5431655

View attachment 5431656

View attachment 5431657

View attachment 5431658

View attachment 5431659

View attachment 5431660

View attachment 5431661

View attachment 5431662
That is an authentic nova check tote. Would have originally had a blue carry bag - but that's ok. I love these vintage bags - about 2002 or so.
t
 

summer 71

O.G.
Aug 9, 2007
858
95
That is an authentic nova check tote. Would have originally had a blue carry bag - but that's ok. I love these vintage bags - about 2002 or so.
t
Thank you so much terite. I just have one concern about the canvas as to if that would be in a good condition and not deteriorated over time.
 

terite

Authenticator
O.G.
Apr 6, 2007
16,492
509
Canada
Thank you so much terite. I just have one concern about the canvas as to if that would be in a good condition and not deteriorated over time.
It is a good fabric - and the lining is usually really good too - some haymarket check I have seen turn a yellow color - but not this stuff. And your bag has protected corners (not folded corners), so they should not show wear.
I think you will be happy with this.
t
 

terite

Authenticator
O.G.
Apr 6, 2007
16,492
509
Canada
  • Like
Reactions: Metaphysical

gospelfred

Member
Aug 16, 2020
107
8
Hi T,

Grateful if you could help check this trousers. Really appreciate.
 

Attachments